BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2008, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: montreal
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 70
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to increase simulator startup time?

Please Login to Remove!

I'm using JDE 4.2 to develop for my BB and every time I change some code I run the simulator to test it.

Problem is that it takes about a minute and a half to start. I know it doesn't sound like a lot but when you're making constant changes its very frustrating. Is this normal or is there a setting I can change to speed things up.

I'm aware that a faster processor would help. My home laptop is a dual-core and the simulator starts up faster but my office desktop isn't as powerful. Still, even at home I'd like to speed it up.

Is there a way to bypass the simulator and just use a window to display?

Thanks...

Last edited by dynot : 08-08-2008 at 03:41 PM.
Offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 03:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

fwiw, jde 4.2.1 takes bout 15 secs for me
Offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The best way I've found to speed up simulator startup is to increase memory. When I went from 1GB to 2GB it helped a lot. Before, the sim would only start up quickly if I went straight back and forth between Eclipse and the Simulator; if I did *anything* else the sim would then take like two minutes to start. Now, the sim takes about 20 seconds to start no matter what else I'm doing.

Of course, the iPhone emulator takes literally three seconds to start on my iMac. *sigh*
__________________
Do your homework and know how to ask a good question.
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
praveen@unispeck.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kochin
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How can I use two simulators at a time in same pc

I am working with SMS kind of an application. I amusing the Blackberry Simulator 8800.Here I am using Message connection for Sending and receiving. So I wanna test with One simulator as sender and other as receiver.
Is there any way for doing so ?

Any helps are appreciated.
__________________
Praveen K
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.