BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2008, 11:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 7100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to invoke outgoing call screen?

Please Login to Remove!

I am going to invoke a phone call by using Invoke.invokeapplication(), but this one seems cannot invoke the default call screen, after I run it, it doesn't show anything at all.
Anyone has idea about this?
Offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You need to post more information. How about a code snippet?
Offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 7100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Code:
m_callMenuItem = new MenuItem("call" , 0,0)
{
	public void run() 
	{
	       Invoke.invokeApplication(Invoke.APP_TYPE_PHONE, new    PhoneArguments (PhoneArguments.ARG_CALL, "555-5555"));
					
	}

};
I mean, after I run this code, the screen doesn't change at all, seems like nothing happened. I am expecting it will be like a normal phone call, and call screen will pop out....

How could I make that? or it is not possible to make a call from our own application just like making a call as a default way..
Offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 05:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Have you checked for exceptions? Have you checked Application Permissions (phone)?

What version of JDE, and which simulator are you using?

Have you placed a breakpoint to make sure the Invoke statement is being executed?
Offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 7100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah..solved...thanks Dougsg38p.

the problem is I have not checked the application permissions.
Offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 03:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: dhfkdhf
Posts: 12
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi........ All,

I also tried the same . but after entering the number when i press the call option, its showing that " cannot contact".

what is the problem ? what to modify? can anybody give suggestions?
Thanks ahead........
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 03:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm trying to invoke this line inside a class that implements PhoneListener :
Code:
Invoke.invokeApplication(Invoke.APP_TYPE_PHONE, new PhoneArguments(PhoneArguments.ARG_CALL, "555-5555"));
it says "Calling" but nothing happens

any ideas what am I doing wrong?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.