BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2005, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Model: 7520
Carrier: Nextel
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't get MDS sim to work

Please Login to Remove!

Hi. I'm developing an intranet site and I want to test it on my Blackberry sim. I downloaded Blackberry JDE 4.0.2 and J2SDK SE 1.4.2_09. Installed both. Rebooted. When I run the MDS Sim, I get a DOS window pop up that says J2SE 1.3.1_01 then in a few seconds it says NO LogService Loaded and closes. Whenever I try to run JDE it also flashes some DOS windows for a split second then closes.

Any ideas?
Offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 144
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you also loaded the Java 2 SDK, Standard Edition v1.4? You also need to make sure the 1.4 version is in your Path environment variable. From the message "J2SE 1.3.1_01" you are getting, you either haven't loaded the 1.4 version or your path variable isn't correct.

There should have been documentation on all this with the JDE.

fbrimm
Offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Model: 7520
Carrier: Nextel
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks. Yes, I installed J2 SDK 1.4, but apparently an Oracle app I use for work installed 1.3.1 and it was in the path prior to the 1.4 entry so it kept getting called instead. Thanks alot!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.