BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2008, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
jeet.bhatt@spec-india.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: India
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone - India
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Incoming call screen

Please Login to Remove!

Can we edit incoming call screen and append some text over thr?
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no, but you can provide your own screen that is being pushed on top of the normal call screen.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
jeet.bhatt@spec-india.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: India
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone - India
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how..cause i think every time if we recieve an incoming call, the default incoming call screen will appear.
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi, i don't think you can push anything over the incoming call screen. The screens seems to have some special priority, which makes it appear on top of everything else.
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 09:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: BOLD
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jan.g View Post
hi, i don't think you can push anything over the incoming call screen. The screens seems to have some special priority, which makes it appear on top of everything else.
you can push your screen over incoming screen, I did that on curve 4.2 API and that is not a problem, works as it should. Just set priority high enough , Integer.MIN_VALUE will do the trick
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 10:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well that really seems to work. I was working on a similar problem a while ago and found this information:

Disclaimer

so I've assumed it wasn't possible.
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: BOLD
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jan.g View Post
well that really seems to work. I was working on a similar problem a while ago and found this information:

so I've assumed it wasn't possible.
that was actually one which ticked me off to try and see if it works. Obviously because there are existing applications covering whole screen on incoming call my assumption was that is is possible to do that.
Offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 12:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
jeet.bhatt@spec-india.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: India
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone - India
Posts: 25
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cunac View Post
that was actually one which ticked me off to try and see if it works. Obviously because there are existing applications covering whole screen on incoming call my assumption was that is is possible to do that.
can u plz guide me how to set priority(of what) to push our screen over incoming call screen?

cause think that anyhow we did it but then will it show the call option like "answer" and "deny"?
__________________
Jeet
ORG::SPEC India
Ahmedabad. India
Offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 04:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8900
OS: 4.3-4.6.1
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeet.bhatt@spec-india.com View Post
can u plz guide me how to set priority(of what) to push our screen over incoming call screen?

cause think that anyhow we did it but then will it show the call option like "answer" and "deny"?
this thread might help you: Phone menu .

Last edited by myraddin : 10-02-2008 at 06:22 AM.
Offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 01:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: At&T
Posts: 12
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I did it. Email me and I'll help you.

hitechhunting dot com /AreaCodeLookup.html
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 05:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi wojc0008

Its working for me in simulator but not in the real device. Is it working for u in the device. Can u help me on this?

-thanks
Mike
Offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 02:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it is not possible on the real device.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 03:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Many thanks for ur reply, But i can see some 3rd party applications doing this. Is there any other way of doing this?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.