BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2008, 09:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: a
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Opening HTTP Connection

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all,

Im having trouble opening an HTTP connection on a real device.
The code does work on the simulator...

I've tried both ";deviceside=true" and ";deviceside=false".
Im using Wi-Fi so I guess I dont need APN (I dont even have a SIM card on that device).

I have 2 different exceptions,
when using deviceside=false - the exception I get is "java.io.IOException: Invalid url parameter."
when using the deviceside=true - I get "java.io.IOException: Tunnel failed", which is the same exception I get without adding the deviceside parameter at all.

Here is the code if it helps...:

Code:
    	InputStream x = null;
    	String bla = null;
    	String mybla = null;
    	String connectionString = "http dots //www dot google dot com/;deviceside=true";
    	
    	System.out.println("Enteting Program");
    	
    	try {
    		System.out.println("Connection String is: " + connectionString);
			x = Connector.openInputStream(connectionString);
		} catch (IOException e) {
			// TODO Auto-generated catch block
			e.printStackTrace();
			System.out.println("Failed Opening Stream for GOOGLE");
			bla = e.toString();
			mybla = e.getMessage();
			
			System.out.println("bla: " + bla + " my bla: " + mybla);
		}
		
		connectionString = "http dots //www dot google dot com/;deviceside=false";
		
		try {
    		System.out.println("Connection String is: " + connectionString);
			x = Connector.openInputStream(connectionString);
		} catch (IOException e) {
			// TODO Auto-generated catch block
			e.printStackTrace();
			System.out.println("Failed Opening Stream for GOOGLE");
			bla = e.toString();
			mybla = e.getMessage();
			
			System.out.println("bla: " + bla + " my bla: " + mybla);
		}
(sorry about the dot and dots in the code, it wouldnt let me post it otherwise)

Any help would be very much appriciated since Im really stuck...
I gave this application every security allow possible... (I think...).

BTW, Im using BlackBerry 8320 Curve (with OS version 4.5.0)

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try adding
Quote:
;interface=wifi
to the url
Offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you might try adding ;ConnectionTimeout=100000 or whatever you want for the time. Dunno if that has an actual effect on your issue, but it might work.
Offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 06:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: a
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, I tried the interface=wifi, and yet i'm getting this at the debug strings:

"
APN: 'blackberry.net'
APN username: 'null'
APN password: 'null'
"

maybe I dont fully understand how the blackberry device works, isn't there a way to get a CLEAN wifi connection ? no apn, bes, mds, or any other of those things?
Im connected to the wifi at my house which has a fully working internet connection, and all I want is to use IM+ Skype software and stuff like that through this wifi connection without any proxies...

any ideas?

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 08:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
arunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 229
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

which device are you using? I mean model...
Offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: a
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

8320
Offline  
Old 09-14-2008, 12:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
nyte3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamoos1 View Post
8320
who is your carrier?
Offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 06:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: a
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Orange Israel,
but I bought the device in the USA (if it matters)
Offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 880
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red face Deviceside true or false

I found this out the hard way and it took alot of time to do so but I have
a method where I pass a 0 or 1 to represent ;deviceside=true or false.
I can tell you that when using the Simulator you must set that value to
0 (Likely False) but before you load your application with the desktop manager into the blackberry, you must set it to 1 and sign your Jars as well.
Sign the Jars after you re-compile with the value 1 or in other words
;deviceside=true (I'm pretty sure this is for inside the blackberry).
What happens if you don't is that you will get a Timeout on your connection
be that in the simulator or in the blackberry.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.