BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2008, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: idk
Posts: 84
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default include module in project

Please Login to Remove!

hi everyone...
my application depends on a certain module.
I only have the .cod and .jar of the module.

Usually, I just upload the module via the desktop manager with the provided .alx and then upload my application OTA.

but now I REALLY need to be able to install the module OTA.
the problem is I don't have the JAD of the module.
I tried creating one but it always gave me an error 907 invalid cod.

Would it be possible to include the module in the app?
Maybe that way it would work.
If so, how to? Do I have to indicate it in the JAD file of the app?
Thanks!
__________________
Stop telling me what it can do...
Show me how to make it do it!!!!
Offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 07:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Model: 8900
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 98
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi!

If you have the JAR file containing the module you need, can you extract the .class files from the JAR and then use the RAPC compiler to incorporate those classes into your application? I'm not precisely certain how to do this - usually the RAPC compiler doesn't store the .class files anywhere. But the RIM development guides indicate some approach to performing obfuscation on the app class files in between turning them into .class files and incorporating them into a COD file. So there's got to be an intermediate stage that the RAPC compiler can deal with wherein you can take a collection of .class files and stitch them together into a COD. Take a look at page 25 in the "BlackBerry_Application_Developer_Guide_Volume_1.p df" available from RIM.

Cheers,

karl
__________________
Karl G. Kowalski
---------------
Owns a RAZR
Develops for BlackBerry
So next phone will be........an iPhone 3G!
Offline  
Old 09-15-2008, 07:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you have the cod then you can add an entry in your alx/jad file to include it along with your own cod files.

In the jad file put the cod name under (without the .cod extension)

"RIM-COD-Module-Dependencies:"

In the alx file put the cod name in the <files> section (with the cod extension)
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.