BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2005, 09:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Removing Close from the Menu

Please Login to Remove!

Is there a way for me to remove Close from appearing in the Menu?
I've tried MainScreen(Screen.DEFAULT_MENU) but the Close option is still there
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Model: 7250
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 337
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil_doyle
Is there a way for me to remove Close from appearing in the Menu?
I've tried MainScreen(Screen.DEFAULT_MENU) but the Close option is still there
Which menu are you trying to remove CLOSE from? And why would you want to remove it?
__________________
Dusty
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The Close menu that appears when you press down on the trackwheel.
I want to remove it because I want to customize the Menu
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Model: 7250
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 337
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil_doyle
The Close menu that appears when you press down on the trackwheel.
I want to remove it because I want to customize the Menu
I don't think you can customize that menu
__________________
Dusty
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

me either
Offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks
Offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: Lots
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can in your own application, but not in other apps.

Just override the makeMenu method. Check the demoapp sample in the BlackBerry JDE samples to see how.

DaHunter
Offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 08:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Model: 7290
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just create the menu in the Screens, not in the UiApplication, and override the makeMenu() method. Call the Screen from the UiApplication. It will show your customized menu not the default one.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.