BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2008, 06:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: jde
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Eclipse Plugin + Ksoap2

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I Have Eclipse 3.4.1 with BB plugin.
I need to use ksoap for consume a webservice.

The ksoap2-j2me-core-2.1.2.jar is in my Referenced Libraries.

And i'm having this error...

Error starting Teste: Module 'ksoap2-j2me-core-2.1.2' not found.

tks
Offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Blackberry - ksoap2 - JDE plugin for eclipse

I get the exact same error. Were you able to figure this one out? I have not seen much activity in this forum yet.

Thanks,
Bharath
Offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
baran_khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 9500
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 110
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello Bharat,

well in order to have ksoap2 working. Please follow the points below:

1. Please confirm if your ksoap2 library is preverified.
2. Create a new Blackberry project(other than your existing one), and add that library as a file (not at a resource) to the project.

3. In your actual project, add the ksoap2 library as a resource.

4. Now right click on ur actual project, and add the new project created in step 2 as a dependency by navigating to the "Blackberry Project Dependencies" under the properties window.

This will add the ksoap2 library to both ur development environment and your blackberry context.

Hope that helps!!
__________________
Smart People ask for Help!!!
Offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 02:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: nothing
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hi

sir i do not find any dependency label in blackberry properties column wht can i do
Offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 02:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
baran_khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 9500
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 110
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Under the blackberry Project Properties section, click on "Application" tab and change your project type to Library.
__________________
Smart People ask for Help!!!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.