BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2008, 06:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: jde
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Eclipse Plugin + Ksoap2

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I Have Eclipse 3.4.1 with BB plugin.
I need to use ksoap for consume a webservice.

The ksoap2-j2me-core-2.1.2.jar is in my Referenced Libraries.

And i'm having this error...

Error starting Teste: Module 'ksoap2-j2me-core-2.1.2' not found.

tks
Offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 12:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Blackberry - ksoap2 - JDE plugin for eclipse

I get the exact same error. Were you able to figure this one out? I have not seen much activity in this forum yet.

Thanks,
Bharath
Offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
baran_khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 9500
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 110
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello Bharat,

well in order to have ksoap2 working. Please follow the points below:

1. Please confirm if your ksoap2 library is preverified.
2. Create a new Blackberry project(other than your existing one), and add that library as a file (not at a resource) to the project.

3. In your actual project, add the ksoap2 library as a resource.

4. Now right click on ur actual project, and add the new project created in step 2 as a dependency by navigating to the "Blackberry Project Dependencies" under the properties window.

This will add the ksoap2 library to both ur development environment and your blackberry context.

Hope that helps!!
__________________
Smart People ask for Help!!!
Offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 03:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: nothing
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hi

sir i do not find any dependency label in blackberry properties column wht can i do
Offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 03:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
baran_khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 9500
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 110
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Under the blackberry Project Properties section, click on "Application" tab and change your project type to Library.
__________________
Smart People ask for Help!!!
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.