BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2008, 11:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
robinShazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london, uk
Model: 8120
OS: 4.3.0.67
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Lots
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Getting device software version

Please Login to Remove!

How do i get the version of the device software? For example, i am after a string or byte[] that would report "4.2.0" or "4.2.1", etc for the device. I can get the platform version, e.g. 2.6.0.40, but that is not what i am after.

Thanks for your time.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

DeviceInfo.getSoftwareVersion()

Last edited by remaerdlacidar : 11-11-2008 at 01:44 PM. Reason: you wanted software version not platform
Offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 01:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
dukejuno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: STL
Model: 8110
OS: 4.3.0.93
PIN: ALT+EACE
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted

ALT+EACE
__________________
Cogito Ergo Sum.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 01:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
robinShazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london, uk
Model: 8120
OS: 4.3.0.67
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Lots
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remaerdlacidar View Post
DeviceInfo.getSoftwareVersion()
Ah thx. This appears to have been added in 4.3 - is there a way to get the software version prior to 4.3? Just curious!
Offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 02:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You could try DeviceInfo.getOSVersion()
Offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 12:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
jwb
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Many
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinShazam View Post
How do i get the version of the device software? For example, i am after a string or byte[] that would report "4.2.0" or "4.2.1", etc for the device. I can get the platform version, e.g. 2.6.0.40, but that is not what i am after.
I do it this way, which works with OS < 4.3 also. I get the version of the ribbon application, and trim off the fourth minor version number, if any. Because the simulator doesn't report a version for the ribbon, I just insert 4.2.1 for the sim.

Code:
String ver = null;

ApplicationManager appMan
= ApplicationManager.getApplicationManager();

ApplicationDescriptor[] appDes
        = appMan.getVisibleApplications();

//check for the version of a standard
//RIM app. I like to use the ribbon
//app but you can check the version
//of any RIM module as they will all
//be the same.

// Also, **** RIM with a chainsaw.
int size = appDes.length;

for (int i = 0; i < size; i++){
        if ((appDes[i].getModuleName()).equals("net_rim_bb_ribbon_app")) {
                ver = appDes[i].getVersion();
                break;
        }
}

if (null == ver || ver.equals(""))
        ver = "4.2.1"; // wild guess

int dots = 0;
int dotindex = 0;
while (-1 != (dotindex = ver.indexOf('.', dotindex))) {
        dots++;
        dotindex++;
}

while (dots > 2) {
        ver = ver.substring(0, ver.lastIndexOf('.'));
        dots--;
}
I know, it seems convoluted, but it's battle-tested.
Offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 12:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
robinShazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london, uk
Model: 8120
OS: 4.3.0.67
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Lots
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Very cool idea, thx for sharing.

I can force our 4.2.0 client to report 4.2.0 (obviously), our 4.3+ client can access getSoftwareVersion so no probs there, and our middle client (4.2.1+ for wi-fi) can guess it is on a 4.2.1 device although it might be on a 4.2.2 but it is no big deal.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Probe for HP 4193A Vector Impedance Meter Hewlett-Packard
$500.0
Probe for HP 4193A Vector Impedance Meter Hewlett-Packard pictureSnap-On Snap On MT470 Digital High Impedance Volt OHM Meter - Vintage Old
$89.95
Snap-On Snap On MT470 Digital High Impedance Volt OHM Meter - Vintage Old pictureAD5933 1 MSPS, 12 Bit Impedance Converter Network Analyzer AD5933YRSZ USA ADI
$12.0
AD5933 1 MSPS, 12 Bit Impedance Converter Network Analyzer  AD5933YRSZ  USA ADI picture120 Low Impedance Microphone Cable, Speco Technologies, MCA10
$16.99
120 Low Impedance Microphone Cable, Speco Technologies, MCA10 pictureBIDDLE AVO Bite 246002 Battery Impedance Test Equipment
$75.0
BIDDLE AVO Bite 246002 Battery Impedance Test Equipment picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.