BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2008, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New to BB Dev - Simulator Can't Access the Internet

Please Login to Remove!

I am using the BB JDE 4.2.1 IDE and I can't seem to figure out how to get the simulator to be able to access the internet. What is the trick?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 07:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You must run the MDS emulator also. On 4.2.1, this is a separate download on the BlackBerry developers site.
Offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Installing MDS, it looks like it requires MSSQL as well.

Is there an install guide to all this that I am missing somewhere?
Offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Colombo
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Dialog
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdesaro View Post
Installing MDS, it looks like it requires MSSQL as well.

Is there an install guide to all this that I am missing somewhere?

when you install the Blackberry JDE, the MDS is installed also. no need to install it separately.
Offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Got it up and running. Thanks all.
Offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8319
PIN: N/A
Carrier: tim
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what have you done to got it up and running?
Offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 10:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had to run MDS as a separate process to get it working
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.