BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2008, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
robinShazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london, uk
Model: 8120
OS: 4.3.0.67
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Lots
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Icon for "switch application" list

Please Login to Remove!

I am trying to get the correct icon to appear on the small strip that is shown when you attempt to switch application. This is working on a Javelin (icon size 80 x 80 precision stylee and OS 4.6.x) but not our 8120 (4.3.x) or our 8310 (4.2.2).

For clarity:
- i run our application
- i press red button
- i press menu button
- i select Switch Application

The icon shown is not the normal or rollover icon that i have set in my application main() - it is a default application that resembles a Windows black command window at an angle. It even has a matching rollover (black command window with some white text dots in it)!

I have tried using the correct icons for the given theme (via HomeScreen.getPreferredIconWidth()) and also tried setting the icon based on the model and it is only on the Javelin that i can get both the switch-app icons and home screen normal/rollover icons to work.

How do i set this switch-app icon and its rollover on 81xx and 83xx? Thanks in advance!
Offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

See the HomeScreen API in the docs.

Also, make sure your "application icon" flag is checked in the JDE for the icon that you are using as your system icon.
Offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
robinShazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london, uk
Model: 8120
OS: 4.3.0.67
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Lots
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have read the homescreen doc. My applications normal icon and rollover icon are working fine on the blackberrys; the icons that appear for the application on the switch-app strip are not. And I am using the Eclipse plugin.
Offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 07:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
robinShazam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london, uk
Model: 8120
OS: 4.3.0.67
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Lots
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Found the problem. I had set the generic icon [that would be shown on the horizontal "switch application" strip] on the wrong midlet in the .rapc. I had set the icon for the midlet that autostarts = fail:

Code:
...
MIDlet-1: Shazam,res/icon.png,
RIM-MIDlet-Flags-1: 3
MIDlet-2: Shazam,,gui
RIM-MIDlet-Flags-2: 0
The following appears to work because the icon is set for the midlet that the user runs:

Code:
...
MIDlet-1: Shazam,,
RIM-MIDlet-Flags-1: 3
MIDlet-2: Shazam,res/icon.png,gui
RIM-MIDlet-Flags-2: 0
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.