BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2008, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default BlackBerry Simulator and\or MDS Configuration

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All,

I downloaded and installed the RIM 8310 BlackBerry simulator, jdk-1_5_0_17 for windows, and the RIM MDS 4.1.4. All I need to do is to hit a URL on my network that is hosting a Blackberry application (Magic Mobile). Currently I can't access any URL through the simulator (google, etc). I read some postings that seem to lead towards configuring the MDS. When I click the desktop link to open the MDS I get a windows batch window that flashes and closes. Am I missing something or do I have to do some "configuratin" to do.

Thanks,

Tom
Offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Obviously the MDS program is throwing some kind of exception. editthe batch file and put a pause in there after executing MDS so that you can see the errors.

Probably a path issue, like JAVA_HOME or something like that.
Offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
Obviously the MDS program is throwing some kind of exception. editthe batch file and put a pause in there after executing MDS so that you can see the errors.

Probably a path issue, like JAVA_HOME or something like that.


Oh yeah - The class path.....

I have been in the windows world to long. Thanks for the help,

Tom
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.