BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2008, 02:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 163
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default stretch image

Please Login to Remove!

hi,
i've got a problem with my startscreen. it displays a fullscreen image on BB 8707.
Now i've got a curve and there the resolution mus be different, because the image is not displayed all over the fullscreen. so i need to stretch the image.

so how do i stretch the image??

thanks hibbert
__________________
My English is so bad, that makes me nobody so quickly after

Last edited by hibbert : 12-05-2008 at 03:06 AM.
Offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 04:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you are aware of the fact that an upscaled bitmap (or non-vector image) looks quite bad? then you can change the size with EncodedImage.scaleImage32, be aware of the method using fix32 ints. i would suggest to include the biggest needed image and scale down, may look better, depending on the factor.
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 06:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 163
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
thanks for your fast reply =)

but i don't know how to resize the bitmap. I have this little function (constructor):
PHP Code:
clsImage(String _bildint widthint height) {
        
imgHeader Bitmap.getBitmapResource(_bild);
        
surface = new Bitmap(widthheight);
        
surfaceField = new BitmapField(surface);
        
= new Graphics(surface);
        
g.drawBitmap(0,0,width,height,imgHeader,0,0);
     } 
so how do i use the EncodedImage function??
which of these fields is the correct one for resizing my bitmap? or how to i implement the EncodedImage?

thanks again, hibbert
__________________
My English is so bad, that makes me nobody so quickly after
Offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can create an encoded image from a resource. just replace your Bitmap.getBitmapResource with this:
EncodedImage image = EncodedImage.getEncodedImageResource(resource);
you can now call image.scaleImage32
I am pretty sure you can find out the rest yourself (like how to use Fix32 ints etc)
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.