BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2008, 12:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone India
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Entry for RIM-COD-Module-Name in Jad file

Please Login to Remove!

Friends,

I want different names for my Jad file and entry in RIM-COD-Module-Name.

e.g. name of the Jad file should be xyz.jad but RIM-COD-Module-Name entry in the Jad file should be XYZ.

Is it possible?

One more thing I am using RAPC task to generate COD files.

Thanks,
Alpesh
Offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 11:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8700g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: viettel
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i don't known
Offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8700g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: viettel
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default help me

how i can convert .jad to .alx and .cod file
Offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 01:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone India
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please help me, as I am stuck on this.

I want jad and code files all in Lower case 'xyz' but RIM-COD-MODULE entry inside Jad file in Block letter 'XYZ'

Thanks,
Alpesh
Offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone India
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb

Friends,

Is there any way that I can have name of the COD file (e.g. xyz.cod, xyz.jad)and name of the module (e.g ABC) ( under Option -> Advance Option -> Application -> Modules) as different.

Please help me. It is very urgent.

Thanks,
Alpesh

Last edited by alpeshvesuwala : 01-16-2009 at 01:02 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telkomsel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try to set it on project properties inside JDE
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.