BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2009, 03:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question building an app. to run on 4.2, 4.6 and 4.7. How do I???

Please Login to Remove!

I'm not new to hand-held developement, but I'm almost new to Java. My problem is that I've to build and application that will run on "basic" BB running version 4.2 and new devices, like Bold and Storm running 4.6 and 4.7. Some APIs are very different from 4.2 to 4.7 (i.e. WIFI and touch). I don't want to build a lot of projects, but i want to work always on the same project, making all the required branches depending on the version specific APIs. For example, if I were working in C++ I would use Preprocessor statement (#ifdef....)
I know the in java there isn't any preprocessor... How can I do that?
I'm working with JDE (I mean, many different JDEs at the moment...). I cannot use Eclipse.

Thank you all in advance,
Damiano.
Offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

things like
//#ifdef VERSION_TOUCH
//#endif

do work with the jde's with minimal configuration
Offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted (8820)

I've been using JEnable. But I would really like to know what the minimal configuration bemshaswing is talking about.

There is also this thread.

And the BlackBerry JDE Plugin for Eclipse.

Last edited by hrbuckley : 02-23-2009 at 10:42 AM. Reason: Lnks.
Offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Thanks a lot. JEnable works great for me!!!
Offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 07:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: none
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted

I have posted a solution for this issue at http://www.blackberryforums.com/developer-forum/177904-solution-jde-preprocessor-defines.html
Lionscribe
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.