BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2009, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Hong Kong CSL
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default .rapc file

Please Login to Remove!

I was trying to make a bat file that automatically builds my project. I used the JDE to generate the makefile and used VS's nmake to run the makefile.

All went very well the first time, I was getting my cod and jad after the script finished. But when I had to clean the project again. (i.e. deleting *.jad *.jar *.rapc ...) At this point, when I try to build the project again, it was giving me error because it couldn't find the .rapc file.

So my question is, how do I generate this .rapc file using command line otuside the JDE?
It was automatically created as soon as I pressed "Generate makefile and resources" inside the JDE.



Code:
C:\svn\bb>nmake /f bbProj.mak

Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 8.00.50727.762
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

NMAKE : fatal error U1073: don't know how to make 'j2MEUnit\j2MEUnit.rapc'
Stop.

Last edited by Pan_magically : 03-05-2009 at 03:39 AM.
Offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: None
Posts: 36
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I doubt you can build the rapc file from outside the JDE since it converts your project settings as you define them IN the JDE... To me, it looks like you delete your makefile and search for a way to rebuild it automatically

Someone may know better, though...
Offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Hong Kong CSL
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just want to make sure that if I am planning to use the command line to build my project(by using the makefile), then I have to open the JDE everytime and generate the makefile?
Offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: None
Posts: 36
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you don't change the settings, I don't see why you delete the file in the first place?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.