BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2009, 04:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: India
Model: 8700g
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 117
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default GSM CDMA problem

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All,

I have an application which does some webservice calls to the server .. I am using KSOAP2 for the same. The application works fine on a GSM BB with BIS service, but refused to work on a CDMA phone. It keeps on giving the error Server Time Out.

I dont know y its happening. Does any body have any suggestions abt what could be going wrong. Or are there specific settings required on the ph (Eg say APN setting on gsm).

Please do let me know.
__________________
Thanks
Meenal
Offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Are you using a port other than the standard web services ports? Our CDMA provider here (Bell) does not allow the use of APNs, I don't know that there is an equivalent to the APN in the CDMA world. The only solution I've found is to use a BES or Unite server, or put the server process on a standard web server port ie 80.
Offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: India
Model: 8700g
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 117
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

A few more questions ....
1. What is a unite server?
2. On the same device google maps and such stuff works fine. Does that mean there is something wrong with my app specially.
__________________
Thanks
Meenal
Offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 12:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: India
Model: 8700g
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 117
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I guess the unite server is still not available in india. :(
__________________
Thanks
Meenal
Offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 08:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meenal View Post
Hi,

A few more questions ....
1. What is a unite server?
2. On the same device google maps and such stuff works fine. Does that mean there is something wrong with my app specially.
1. Unite is a reduced functionality version of BES for home or small office use. It has unfortunately suffered from some implementation problems and poor information, but allows the SOHO user to have many of the features of a BES for free.

2. I imagine Google is a member of the Blackberry Independent Software Vendor program and therefor has access to features or facilities that I don't.
Offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 09:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: India
Model: 8700g
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 117
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When i try run the httpdemo app provided in with jde ... even thts not working on 8830. The error for any http transaction is :
'java.io.IOException: Malformed Address. Returning null connection'.
Funny part is if i i do some garbage APN setting, the application starts gives a connection time out error, but it atleast initiates a connection.
Would it be possible tht the service provider has blocked certain services. Is there a way to check?

I tried calling up the service provider .... but they said they are not trained to request from 3rd party apps . Any help will be Appreciated.
__________________
Thanks
Meenal
Offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 12:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

When you use the BIS for the connection (without APN) the TCP stack in the device is not used, the BIS establishes the connection and communicates with the BB using some RIM proprietary protocol. When you specify an APN the TCP stack in the device is used, and tries to negotiate a connection through the carrier APN specified.

The malformed address error, I think, indicates that some portion of the URL you specified is syntactically incorrect, or not supported by the BIS.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.