BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2009, 09:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: BOLD
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 010
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default what's field can be inputted only one line?

Please Login to Remove!

Hello

I was searching that The Field Components can be inputted only one line.

then I was testing JDE Field components.
BasicEditField, EditField and other text field components.
But, I coundn't find it.
it seems like that All of Field in JDE can have multi line input.

how can I ?

I am a beginner in BlackBerry developing. Please Help me
Offline  
Old 03-18-2009, 04:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 65
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I believe the single-line "look" you're going for is determined by the FieldManager that is used. The link below might give you an idea:

Display fields in a line
__________________
Handspring >> Palm >> BB Pearl >> BB Storm

Tumblog: http://www.geekkink.com
Blog: http://www.zechariahs.org/blog
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.