BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2009, 02:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: no
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how to use socket

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all,


I want use 'java.net' class but BB API doesn't have 'java.net' ..

so I have to find a class that is used like 'java.net' .

I want use socket programming ...

plz tell me .. which class is same to 'java.net'

# my sever work on jdk 1.4.... and I use 9000 simulator bold , It use jdk 1.6
will it be problem too ???
Offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 73
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here You can find a documentation with an example how to use:

BlackBerry JDE 4.5.0 API Reference: Interface SocketConnection

kind regards
Offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: no
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thank you for your help

thank you for your help

I will try it now
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.