BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2009, 03:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: no
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how to use socket

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all,


I want use 'java.net' class but BB API doesn't have 'java.net' ..

so I have to find a class that is used like 'java.net' .

I want use socket programming ...

plz tell me .. which class is same to 'java.net'

# my sever work on jdk 1.4.... and I use 9000 simulator bold , It use jdk 1.6
will it be problem too ???
Offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 73
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here You can find a documentation with an example how to use:

BlackBerry JDE 4.5.0 API Reference: Interface SocketConnection

kind regards
Offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: no
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thank you for your help

thank you for your help

I will try it now
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.