BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2009, 04:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Installed application not appearing

Please Login to Remove!

I was trying to test my application on a current device, a BlackBerry 8300 Curve and the application was installed succesfully and all, but its no appearing with the other application.

8300 doesn't have neither application nor download folder like 8900 and 8350i has (the emulators on which I been working on JDE 4.6.1)

i enter the application list on advanced options and the application is listed

Any help on the issue will be most appreciated because google didn't helpes much, :P
Offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, BW
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 310
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

check if you have compiled it as a "system module"
__________________
Blessed is the end user who expects nothing, for he/she will not be disappointed. (Franklin's Rule)
Offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
ohad_129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: israel
Model: 9800
OS: rikkohad
PIN: 237be374
Carrier: orange il
Posts: 417
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Wirelessly posted

Where you check that?
Thx
__________________
barash eli
Offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, BW
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 310
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

project properties/Application
__________________
Blessed is the end user who expects nothing, for he/she will not be disappointed. (Franklin's Rule)
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 12:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll be cheking that later this monday, i don't have my project code here in my house, :P

Thanks for the help, i hope thats the issue i'm running with
Offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 02:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 65
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Another thing to check: My application is not appear in Simulator.
__________________
Handspring >> Palm >> BB Pearl >> BB Storm

Tumblog: http://www.geekkink.com
Blog: http://www.zechariahs.org/blog
Offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 11:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, system module is unchecked

I just checked, and System Module propertie is unchecked.



This are my applicaction properties


project type: CLDC application

argument passed to main method: none

Home screen position: 0

System module unchecked

Auto-run on startup unchecked
Offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 11:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, BW
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 310
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you checked zechariahs's link? what is your code of the class containing the main() function to start?
__________________
Blessed is the end user who expects nothing, for he/she will not be disappointed. (Franklin's Rule)
Offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 01:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, its a CLDC application, hence i make use of the UiApplication, i though that was a no brainer in a BlackBerry application, but yes, i checked the link, and on my main function there is only the declaration of the UiApplication and the start of the event Thread like any other normal BB API application
Offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 08:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, i just found out that my issue was that i was developing with JDE 4.6 and deploying to a 4.2 OS.

But then again, they should either check for the OS version on which the application is being installed instead of installing the application succesfully, os just like Visual Studio 2008, on which if you develope a .NET application it let you choose on which Framwork to work on. Same here, should let you choose on which to which OS version you'll be deploying to instead of having to download a separate JDE just to deploy there.

Anyway, thanks for the help, and hope this info help another people with this issue
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.