BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2009, 02:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MDS and http connection

Please Login to Remove!

I am getting exception something like Connection Time Out so one person suggest me that you will have to use MDS. Is it necesary to use MDS for every http connection ? The demo is working with out any error. The only different in my code is i am using setRequestProperty().

I hope some one will reply. I am in the big trouble. I am working on this issue for last 7 days. I will become mad and die if i will not be able to solve this.
__________________
Kartik Trivedi

(Sun Certified Java Developer)

(Forum Nokia Champion)

(Software Developer-J2ME)

(Saltriver Infosystem)
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You are going to have to articulate the question a little better.

You do not need MDS for every HTTP connection.

Please read this if you have not already done so:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
You are going to have to articulate the question a little better.

You do not need MDS for every HTTP connection.

Please read this if you have not already done so:

Livelink - Redirection
Thanks for your reply but whenever i run my application in emulator it is giving me Timed out exception. What can be wrong in it ? The following exception it is giving me.


Excepttion-java.io.InterruptedIOException: Local connection timed out after ~ 120000".

Do i need to use MDS to do http in JDE 4.0. Is there no other way ?
__________________
Kartik Trivedi

(Sun Certified Java Developer)

(Forum Nokia Champion)

(Software Developer-J2ME)

(Saltriver Infosystem)

Last edited by honestsuccess : 03-26-2009 at 11:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Is this on the simulator? If so, then yes, you need to have the program called MDS-CS running if you are attempting to make an ";deviceside=false" connection, or if you are not specifying any connection parameter in your URL string.

On JDE 4.0, MDS-CS is a separate download - you must get it from the developers site. On later versions, it is baked into the JDE package.
Offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chennai
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AIRTEL
Posts: 51
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Y don't u try the same application in 4.0.2 sdk

I think in tha sdk u dont need MDS...
__________________
Jayaseelan.V
Mobile Application Developer
INDIA.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.