BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2009, 02:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MDS and http connection

Please Login to Remove!

I am getting exception something like Connection Time Out so one person suggest me that you will have to use MDS. Is it necesary to use MDS for every http connection ? The demo is working with out any error. The only different in my code is i am using setRequestProperty().

I hope some one will reply. I am in the big trouble. I am working on this issue for last 7 days. I will become mad and die if i will not be able to solve this.
__________________
Kartik Trivedi

(Sun Certified Java Developer)

(Forum Nokia Champion)

(Software Developer-J2ME)

(Saltriver Infosystem)
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You are going to have to articulate the question a little better.

You do not need MDS for every HTTP connection.

Please read this if you have not already done so:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
You are going to have to articulate the question a little better.

You do not need MDS for every HTTP connection.

Please read this if you have not already done so:

Livelink - Redirection
Thanks for your reply but whenever i run my application in emulator it is giving me Timed out exception. What can be wrong in it ? The following exception it is giving me.


Excepttion-java.io.InterruptedIOException: Local connection timed out after ~ 120000".

Do i need to use MDS to do http in JDE 4.0. Is there no other way ?
__________________
Kartik Trivedi

(Sun Certified Java Developer)

(Forum Nokia Champion)

(Software Developer-J2ME)

(Saltriver Infosystem)

Last edited by honestsuccess : 03-26-2009 at 11:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Is this on the simulator? If so, then yes, you need to have the program called MDS-CS running if you are attempting to make an ";deviceside=false" connection, or if you are not specifying any connection parameter in your URL string.

On JDE 4.0, MDS-CS is a separate download - you must get it from the developers site. On later versions, it is baked into the JDE package.
Offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chennai
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AIRTEL
Posts: 51
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Y don't u try the same application in 4.0.2 sdk

I think in tha sdk u dont need MDS...
__________________
Jayaseelan.V
Mobile Application Developer
INDIA.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.