BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2009, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Simulator
Posts: 19
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Please create or import a Blackberry workspace PROBLEM

Please Login to Remove!

Hi Folks,
I updated my Eclipse dev environment using Rim's Eclipse plugin website (which requires setting Eclipse to use Java 1.5x due to a bug (socket error) in Rim's Eclipse site stuff) .

Now using the Blackbery menu/Configure Blackberry Workspace in Eclipse says:
No Blackberry workspace. Please create or import a Blackberry workspace.

Now I can not do any blackberry development.

My src files are still fine but I can't compile etc. I tried IMPORTing the project but it does nothing (because there is no Blackberry workspace).

Just for kicks I tried changing Eclipse's workspace but that did not help.

I then deleted the ENTIRE Eclipse install directory, reloaded 3.4.1 and reinstalled the Blackberry JDE pluging 1.0 (1.0.0.67) and then Updated the packs again. Still the same problem.
I tried going back to Jave 1.6.0_12 (after the Plugin Update), but it did not help.

What files are missing or being remembered that need to be added/removed/changed?

How can I get back to a working Blackberry development environment?

Last edited by kenjkelly : 03-26-2009 at 03:12 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: Bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You wont be able to see the BB Workspace until you ve created a BB Project

Go to New--> Project--> BB Project..

Give a name and click ok..

Now Go to Blackberry Menu .... The Configure BB Workspace option will be enabled now....Click and configure it
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 04:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Simulator
Posts: 19
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Solved. I copied the Blackberry.jdw file from a backup of the .Blackberry directory within the Eclipse workspace. Even though I can view the files side-side I can not see what is wrong. But the backup version works and the one that was there is somehow corrupted. Life is good again...
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 04:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Simulator
Posts: 19
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, Thanks for your response! That would have worked if there was no corrupted .jdw file, but when I tried the New project idea it did not do anything. Now it works,
Thanks
Ken
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.