BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2009, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Simulator
Posts: 19
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Please create or import a Blackberry workspace PROBLEM

Please Login to Remove!

Hi Folks,
I updated my Eclipse dev environment using Rim's Eclipse plugin website (which requires setting Eclipse to use Java 1.5x due to a bug (socket error) in Rim's Eclipse site stuff) .

Now using the Blackbery menu/Configure Blackberry Workspace in Eclipse says:
No Blackberry workspace. Please create or import a Blackberry workspace.

Now I can not do any blackberry development.

My src files are still fine but I can't compile etc. I tried IMPORTing the project but it does nothing (because there is no Blackberry workspace).

Just for kicks I tried changing Eclipse's workspace but that did not help.

I then deleted the ENTIRE Eclipse install directory, reloaded 3.4.1 and reinstalled the Blackberry JDE pluging 1.0 (1.0.0.67) and then Updated the packs again. Still the same problem.
I tried going back to Jave 1.6.0_12 (after the Plugin Update), but it did not help.

What files are missing or being remembered that need to be added/removed/changed?

How can I get back to a working Blackberry development environment?

Last edited by kenjkelly : 03-26-2009 at 04:12 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: Bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You wont be able to see the BB Workspace until you ve created a BB Project

Go to New--> Project--> BB Project..

Give a name and click ok..

Now Go to Blackberry Menu .... The Configure BB Workspace option will be enabled now....Click and configure it
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Simulator
Posts: 19
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Solved. I copied the Blackberry.jdw file from a backup of the .Blackberry directory within the Eclipse workspace. Even though I can view the files side-side I can not see what is wrong. But the backup version works and the one that was there is somehow corrupted. Life is good again...
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Simulator
Posts: 19
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, Thanks for your response! That would have worked if there was no corrupted .jdw file, but when I tried the New project idea it did not do anything. Now it works,
Thanks
Ken
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.