BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2009, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 107
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question JDE 4.7 - Breakpoints not working.

Please Login to Remove!

Hello Everyone

I have JDE 4.7 and the project configuration is set to debug, but, it is not stopping at any break points.

Any ideas why?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 03:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Generally, this means that the simulator copy of the COD file is out of date.

Go to the simulator directory, remove your COD file and DEBUG file (for you progrma), then do a "clean" and "rebuild all". This should clear the issue up.
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 107
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Dougsg38p for the input. But, it did not work. Now it comes up the following message.

"Some debug information is missing. Not all applicatins may be debuggable."

Any Ideas?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Please explain what you are doing, starting with the type of application you are writing.
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 09:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 107
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Dougsg38p

It is a simple application which displays a button and a alert on the click of the button.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 01:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

CDLC or MIDlet?

Tell me the steps you are following to build.
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 107
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It is a CDLC.

Steps I am following to build are

1. Build Menu
2. Build All
3. Build All and Run

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Are you getting a clean build? (no errors)
Is you project set to "Active"? (only active projects are copied to the simulator)
Can you find and execute the applicaiton on the simulator?
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 107
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Dougsg38p

All you have said is correct.

No errors, set active and can find and execute on simulator.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Then you must be breaking on a line of code that will never execute.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.