BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2009, 06:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default [B]APN for Airtel(India)[/B]

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
Im using blackberry 8320 and Airtel is my service provider...
APN address:airtelgprs.com
Username: <blank>
Password: <blank>
i have done this setting in my blackberry...
but if my application try to open a http connection...
its giving nullpointerException...
can anyone help me......pl....
Offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hay did u get it working coz i didn't get it to work on cell phone coz i got it working as a laptop mordem if u need help i can help.
Offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are u able to browse websites from the device's browser?
Null pointer is a very generic thing to explain without debugging the code.

Had GPRS been an issue, the error would've been something else like unable to connect.. page cannot be displayed or something similar. Null pointer looks more like a code problem.
Offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 11:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i cant use it from device it say ANP error something like Blackberry.net. But works with PC i did got that one handled if u need help with that i can help
Offline  
Old 08-10-2009, 03:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ernakulam, Kerala, India
Model: 8320
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 65
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Vinothini

How are you connecting through ? If you can post the code segment you are using to connect through, It will help more to get possible reasons and solution.

For time being, you can check if what mode you are using o connect.

Please go through the link Different ways to make an HTTP or socket connection
__________________
Regards
Anand.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.