BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2009, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Connection working on the simulator but not on the device

Please Login to Remove!

Hey,

I have been testing an application which calls a web-service on the 8703e simulator.
The application works and I see blue arrows in the top right corner of the screen when the request is sent.

When I transfer my application to the actual blackberry though, I don't see no arrows and the application just waits (no exceptions, nothing).
When I look at the server log I don't see any connection attempt.

I'm on a BES (I have a company blackberry) and set all authorization for the application in the blackberry.

Any idea?
Offline  
Old 04-10-2009, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Duplicate the problem, then pull the system event log from the BlackBerry device.
Offline  
Old 04-10-2009, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

After further investigation (with you ), I realized that the call() times out.

Here is the code


Code:
 String result = "";
        SoapObject request = new SoapObject(NAMESPACE, "WS");
        SoapSerializationEnvelope envelope = new SoapSerializationEnvelope(SoapEnvelope.VER11);

        request.addProperty("username", "x");
        envelope.bodyOut = request;
        //envelope.setOutputSoapObject(request);
        try {
            HttpTransport ht = new HttpTransport(SERVER);
            ht.call(null, envelope); // THIS IS GENERATING THE EXCEPTION
            result = (envelope. getResponse()).toString();
        } catch (IOException ex) {
            result = "<Exception>Could not connect to " + user.getUrl() + "</Exception>";

So my question remains, since this works on the simulator, why isn't ht.call() working on the device?
Offline  
Old 04-10-2009, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

what is the exception?
Offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 08:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

IOException, after a looooooong time out (while on the simulator it's pretty quick)
Offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 09:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually I was wrong, it's a XmlPullParserException.
After the exception I looked with the debugged and the BodyIn of th enveloppe is Null
Offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I looked at the message and here it is:
org.xmlpull.v1.XmlPullParserException: unexpected type (position:TEXT Connection refus...@1:36 in java.io.InputStreamReader@f0318cd6)

any idea anyone?
Offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I managed to get the full msg after dumping the SOAP response:

Connection refused 1xx.xx.xx.xx:8080

how come it does not get refused with the simulator?
Offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 04:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 7100t
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Since it's working on the simulator (with the simulated BES) I figure that is where the problemis coming from.

Do you have any idea which settings I can change to "allow" this connection? I've never used a BES configuration tool so I have no idea how to change any setting.

Any input is appreciated.
Offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 04:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Does your firewall allow port 8080?

Better check with your admin. Your dev machine is probably "inside" the firewall.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.