BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2009, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pravin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with google static map

Please Login to Remove!

Hi ALL,

I want to use google map in my application, I am using URL http://mt2.google.com/mt?x=25536&s=&y=15119&zoom=2
it is working fine on Browser but in my application on simulator giving HTTP ERROR 403.

Am i missing some more parameter??

Thanks in advance.
Offline  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: 9xx0
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,907
Post Thanks: 60
Thanked 244 Times in 182 Posts
Default

**moved to the Developer section**
Offline  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Your description of your problem is not very clear. Does it work fine on your Browser on the simulator, but not on your application on the simulator? Or does it work fine on your Browser on your computer, but not on your application on the simulator?

Assuming the second case, are you running the MDS simulator? If not start the MDS simulator and try it again.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 02:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pravin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 37
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It is running fine on both browser.
From API - HTTP 403: The server understood the request, but is refusing to fulfill it. Authorization will not help and the request SHOULD NOT be repeated.

That means MDS working fine.

I also added other required parameter to make network connection using Simulator and device.

My problem is do anyone know static Google URL for map application?

I need to pass parameter in term of tileX, tileY and zoom not latitude, longitude, tilesize etc..
Offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Then I would say that the browsers are providing some information, perhaps in the request header, that the Google server needs, but isn't included in your connection request in your program.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.