BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2009, 12:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: c
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Background Process

Please Login to Remove!

I've set up a project as an alternate entry point to other project (which runs OK on both simulator and real device 8800).
Now, when I run it on the simulator, the background process starts at startup as expected.
But when I upload it to the device, it doesn't start :( The project for which the alternate entry point was made starts as usual by clicking its icon.

Any ideas?

P.S. Can I do restart to real device while debugger is attached to it to control the startup of it?
Offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Did you check the property "Auto-run at startup" in your project?
Offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 02:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: c
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Found the problem- defined the alternate entry point and the main project not as is described in BB-How-to.
Did it as described and compiled it with jde 4.5, now it works ok.

Thanks.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.