BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2009, 04:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Model: 8100
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Threads & GPS

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I have an application that sends GPS position every 30 seconds to a web server.
The application works fine in a 8310 (OS 4.2) but in a Storm (OS 4.7) I have no valid coordinates ( satellites no found? ). In a bold (OS 4.6) the app stop to send positions a few hours later with no reason aparently...

The application use a Timer to schedule a TimerTask that get the GPS Position and send it to the server.

Is ther any difference in threads or GPS between different OS versions?????

Regards
Offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 06:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Model: 8100
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There is any change in javax.microedition.location packet in latest OS version?? Any issue???
Offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Your issue is probably in the location criteria. You should review the criteria and make sure it is valid for the device hardware and the carrier.
Offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Model: 8100
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There ir not valid location criteria values valid depending the device hardware and the carrier???
How can I know what values are valid for any device/carrier??

I have modified the location criteria and now is null... mi previous criteria was
Code:
Criteria crit = new Criteria();
crit.setSpeedAndCourseRequired(true);  
crit.setVerticalAccuracy(50);
crit.setHorizontalAccuracy(50);
crit.setCostAllowed(true);
I use the next code to start de LocationProvider...

Code:
_locationProvider = LocationProvider.getInstance(crit);
 if ( _locationProvider == null ) {
                _locationProvider = LocationProvider.getInstance(null);
}
I think it resolve the problem whit location criteria...


With a location criteria null...the app works better...

What I'm doing wrong??
Offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 02:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Criteria=null says "give me the default provider, whatever this is, I don't care about criteria". This is perfectly acceptable if you don't have specific requirements and just need the quickest/easiest fix.

Yiou might want to review this:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 09:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Model: 8100
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks!!

this link is waht i'm looking for!!!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.