BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2009, 01:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8100
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to connect Blackberry to MDS simulator

Please Login to Remove!


I have a BB8100 I have a messenger application developed in j2me. Is it possible to use the data cable & MDS simulator for my messenger to connect to internet.Some times the network is so bad i cant test it. So if i can connect to the network thru MDS simulator it would be good.
Old 06-11-2009, 08:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

No, you cannot use the tether to simulate a network connection.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Copyright 2004-2014
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.