BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2009, 12:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to connect Blackberry to MDS simulator

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

I have a BB8100 I have a messenger application developed in j2me. Is it possible to use the data cable & MDS simulator for my messenger to connect to internet.Some times the network is so bad i cant test it. So if i can connect to the network thru MDS simulator it would be good.
Offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 07:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

No, you cannot use the tether to simulate a network connection.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.