BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2009, 01:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 52
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dialog/PopupScreen with Full/Context Menu

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All,

Does anybody know how to make the Full/Context Menu appear when a Dialog/Popup Screen is displayed?

I tried overriding makeMenu(), but still it wouldn't display when i click the Menu key.

Please help.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You will have to wire up the MENU key and call makeMenu yourself.

There is no default context menu on PopupScreen.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 52
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i tried what you mean but i don't know how to manually display the menu. what i did was i called the makeMenu() method but the menu still won't pop up. here's my code:

Code:
	
protected boolean keyDown(int in_nKeyCode, int in_nTime)
{
      int nKeyPressed = Keypad.key(in_nKeyCode);

      if(nKeyPressed == Keypad.KEY_MENU)
      {
            makeMenu(this.getMenu(Menu.INSTANCE_DEFAULT), Menu.INSTANCE_DEFAULT);
            return true;
       }
    
       return false;
}
what should i do?
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Did you look at the API docs for Menu?

How about calling Menu.show()?
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Globe
Posts: 52
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks, i tried it, but the menu is displayed on the upper right corner of the screen. why is this?

this is how i did it:
Code:
this.getMenu(Menu.INSTANCE_DEFAULT).show();
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

The menu is displayed wherever the OS puts it, and you have no control over this.

Ask RIM why.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

54512B Motherboard 54512-66501 calibrated in my 545512B. wo attenuators
$90.0
54512B Motherboard 54512-66501 calibrated in my 545512B. wo attenuators pictureSHINESTAR 50Pcs ESD Bag, Motherboard Antistatic Bags, 12 x 16 inch Large ... New
$22.33
SHINESTAR 50Pcs ESD Bag, Motherboard Antistatic Bags, 12 x 16 inch Large ... New pictureUnipress mother board for DAYV double buck shirt unit.
$523.0
Unipress mother board for DAYV double buck shirt unit. picture400pcs Motherboard Breadboard Jumper Cable Electronic Wires Tinned 6cm Black&Red
$3.34
400pcs Motherboard Breadboard Jumper Cable Electronic Wires Tinned 6cm Black&Red pictureHubbell LX2000 Mother Board 49267-101
$125.0
Hubbell LX2000 Mother Board  49267-101 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.