BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2009, 10:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Uncaught exception on invoking switch application

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I have implemented a 3rd party application for Blackberry Curve 8300, which invokes the mobiles browser or initiates a call. After opening the browser through the application i open the menu and click switch application. I get an uncaught exception. The same happens after i disconnect a call. Can anyone help me on this?
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What is the exception? Where is it getting thrown.

Look at the device event log.

On trackball devices,

<alt> L G L G
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 01:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your response Dougsg38p

I am getting the following exception:
Uncaught exception thrown - MissingResourceException

Other Details:
I am using JDE 4.5 and testing the project on the simulator.
I have only one project in my JDE.
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You are going to have to do some problem determination on this.

Find the line of code (in your app) that triggers the exception.
Offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 07:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Invoke a application on startup

Hi All,

Is there a way to invoke/run an application on device power on /reboot/startup?
Offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

In the project properties, select "auto start".
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi.

I checked the auto run property with the startup tier values as 7(Last; 3rd party application only) in the application tab of the projects properties in JDE 4.5. I built the project and ran the application. The app did not lauch automatically on the simulator after startup. Am i missing something here?
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Dougsg!!

Also, I checked the "System module" property and tried in 4.5 and 4.6 but it does n't seem to work. Could you help me on this!!
Offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

If you checked the auto-start and rebuilt the application, it WILL get called by the system.

Are you testing this on the simulator? Maybe you'd better do some single-stepping of you code, along with some System.out.printlin() debugging to see how far you are getting.

The "system module" property simply hides your app from the user.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 02:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Dougsg,

I m using a simulator. I put System.out.println() i was able to see the text but the GUI did not get invoked. The class Extends MainScreena and i have overriden the paint(). Guess the paint() is not getting called !! But when i launch the app from the applications folder i m able to view the GUI.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 02:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have got a reference from knowledge base. let me try it out to invoke the GUI.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.