BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2009, 08:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: No Carrier
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Switching from MIDlet to Canvas Problem with BlackBerry

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
All

I have one MIDlet class name as TestMIDlet(which has some J2MEPolish stuff for GUI part like background color etc.) and it is calling Canvas class named as TestCanvas.

Once if i run my application on b.b simulator then getting the functionality of TestMIDlet which has one command named as Next(Which is calling the TestCanvas class).

So, at the time of clicking the Next button i am getting error
JVM Error 104
Uncaught:
NullPointerException

on device simulator.

For Canvas i have used javax.microedition.lcdui.Canvas class.

I am not getting why BlackBerry 8300 is behaving like this, the same application is working fine with WTK's default Generic/AnyPhone emulator.

I am using BlackBerry JDE 4.5.0
J2MePolish2.5.2
EclipseIDE

Please help me if somebody understood my problem.

Thanks,

Last edited by ajjup : 07-07-2009 at 08:16 AM.
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Stuck In The '70's Mod
 
ndub33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The 'burbs east of Seattle.
Model: 9810
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7,599
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Moving to the Developer's Forum.
__________________
1st Step in Troubleshooting: Do you have a BlackBerry Data Plan?
2nd Step in Troubleshooting: Pull the Battery.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: No Carrier
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
I am not using BlackBerry real device, i m using blackberry emulator for running my application.
Offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 08:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CANADA
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 64
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajjup View Post
Hi,
I am not using BlackBerry real device, i m using blackberry emulator for running my application.
Then do some step-by-step debugging and find wich line throws that exception
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.