BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2009, 02:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Student
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Urgent HELP!!!!!!!!!

Please Login to Remove!

I'm using visual studio plug-in for develop api for blackberry. I wrote a sample program,then run it. When I run it, it is giving error while connecting to device and also other 2 step.How can I handle this please someone help me!!!!!!

[Start Device Simulator] DONE!
[Start Debug Session] Connecting to debug port...
[Start Debug Session] DONE!
[Start Debug Session] Wait for debug message listeners to start-up...
[Start Debug Session] DONE!
[Start Debug Session] Send debug handshake request
[Start Debug Session] Wait for handshake response...
[Start Debug Session] DONE!
[Check Device Dependencies] HTTP 401: Unauthorized.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Student
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default is there any one?

is there anyone can help me????????
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CANADA
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 64
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karayip14 View Post
is there anyone can help me????????
You'd better show this 'sample program' of yours first
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Student
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sample program is that OrdersDb which is coming with visual studio plug-in. Anyway I didnot take any error whlie compiling code.

Also I want to ask that;

visual studio plug-in is enough to create and publish api?
or do I have to install BES?

Last edited by karayip14 : 07-08-2009 at 09:40 AM.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You must have BES to deploy and run these programs - and the client must be on the BES network.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Student
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for your help. I will install BES, but it is not downloading aproximately after %85-90 it is cancelling.
Offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 01:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Student
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I try to use BES but I take the same error and I think I don't have to use BES to develop app. I am taking again same error. Is the problem about OS? Can anyone help me?
Offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 08:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CANADA
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 64
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karayip14 View Post
sample program is that OrdersDb which is coming with visual studio plug-in....
So you did not write that 'sample program' as you said in the first post, did you?
Or maybe you made some "improvements"?
Usually examples work fine, - this is the reason why they are put in the distribution in the first place.
Offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 08:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Student
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No I didnot change anything on that sample. But I took that error.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.