BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2009, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Obstacles in usage of MapField

Please Login to Remove!

I tried to use the MapField on a MainScreen, but I only get an olive green patch and nothing else on the simulator screen. I set the latitude and longitude to those of various locations (most notably, latitude and longitude of Ottawa and New York) using the provided functions, but to no avail. I am using JDE 4.6.1, so support for MapField should not be an issue.

Could anybody tell me why this is happening?

Also, I did not understand how I can set a landmark to a particular latitude and longitude. Any pointers in that direction?
Offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 10:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Make sure you have MDS running - the map requires a data connection to the RIM location servers in order to download the map tiles.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 11:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
Make sure you have MDS running - the map requires a data connection to the RIM location servers in order to download the map tiles.
The MDS was running the whole time. My application also invoked the browser, and I was able to access the internet without any hitch. So that wasn't the problem.
Offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Did you try the Blackberry Maps program also?
Offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 11:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
Did you try the Blackberry Maps program also?
I have tried the blackberry Maps as well, and it shows similar results. Well, Maps is a little better, it shows black diagonal lines on top of the olive green screen.

But I really want to make the MapField work. Please help me out.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 10:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You have to get the maps app working first.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 07:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
You have to get the maps app working first.
When I try to use the maps app in the simulator, it opens in the manner I have already mentioned in earlier posts. Also, when I try to search for a location, the MDS does not show any activity. The last message in the MDS is

<2009-07-17 18:04:31.840 IST>:[72]:<MDS-CS_MDS>:<DEBUG>:<LAYER = SCM, EVENT = St
atistics save task finished -- number of rows inserted:5>

A third doubt as well. Sometimes, the maps application throws a network error.

Are all these problems related? And how do I overcome them?
Offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 07:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

They must be related. Maps will not work unless it can connect to the RIM map server.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 11:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So any tips on how I can solve this problem?
Offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Did you turn on "GPS Simulation" on the simulator?
Offline  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, I had turned on the GPS simulation. That's not the problem here.

After a lot of searching, I read somewhere that the Maps application will only work in the countries listed by RIM on their site.

So, apparently, I cant run the Maps application for say Malaysia (which is listed) from here in India (which is, sadly, not listed).

Can you please confirm this?
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Don't know
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I need to give a definite answer by 6p.m. IST (12:30 p.m. GMT) today. Please help!
Offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 04:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 1
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default net.rim.device.apps.internal.lbs.render.RenderThre ad

I have a screen that uses a MapField. I display it several times and quit from it. And finally i have bunch of RenderingThreads hanging and waiting for notify if i see threads info in debug.
I haven't found anything in MapField relying on disposing it and so on.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.