BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-21-2009, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 72
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Please help with OTA deployment problem

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I am trying to deploy my application (for the first time) using an Over-the-air approach.

First let me mention that I developed this app using the BB plugin for Eclipse. It generated the cod and jad files.

I have 5 cod files and the jad for the application, all in one directory on a web server. Apache has been set with the required MIME types for cod and jad files. When I use the browser on the BB to access the jad file, the browser correctly displays the Name, Version, Vendor, etc of my application. But then it says:

This application requires the following modules, which are not installed:
{followed by a list of my other 4 modules}

This is of course a true statement, but I thought that the jad would cause the BB to automatically get these other modules and install them. It would really suck if my customers had to manually install each of the 5 modules.

So is it possible for the loading of the other 4 modules to be automatic, and how do I make that happen?

By the way, my OS is 4.2 and my app is written for that OS.

Thanks,
Paul
Offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 07:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The other 4 modules would ideally install automatically. The end user never comes to know that the app is being installed from separate cod files.
Please check the jad, does it have the entries for all the modules? The jad i use has properties as follows:

RIM-COD-URL-5: <name of cod-5>
RIM-COD-SHA1-5: 18 0d 47 60 65 0b ad 6b c7 3a fa f9 69 59 b1 67 ff 70 1b b3
RIM-COD-URL-4: <name of cod-4>
RIM-COD-SHA1-4: 46 cc 04 64 41 64 56 da a6 6d d0 d7 33 9f 3e 0b aa af 07 ce
RIM-COD-URL-3: <name of cod-3>
RIM-COD-SHA1-3: 00 db 2e 3e 0a 2c 5e 7d 72 1b fb 7c e3 20 9f d4 8d 57 92 63
RIM-COD-URL-2: <name of cod-2>

The jad should have the size of these cod files too..
please check for these details in ur jad
Offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 72
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks shraddha294 - you are on the right track.

I have this problem solved now. Take a look at this thread for the solution -

Please help with OTA deployment problem - Java Development - BlackBerry Support Community Forums
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.