BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default App working on simulator, not on BlackBerry

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
I recently created an app that validates a username/password against a server and then displays some information associated with that account.

Everything works great on the simulator, but when it is downloaded onto the BlackBerry (same model as the simulator) it does not work. You are still able to open the program and enter your username/password, but when you submit the information, nothing happens. It just stays on the login screen.

Does anyone have any ideas as to why this is happening?
Thanks.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I should mention that I am not using any APIs that need signing.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Can't tell too much from "doesn't work" and "nothing happens".

Most likely, you are not providing any connection parameters on your URL. This works fine on the simulator, because the simulator pretends to have a BES connection by default. Once you move your code to a real device, on a real network, without a BES connection, it won't work 95% of this time.

You need to determine what type of network connection is available, then craft your connection parameters accordingly.

If you are not on a BES, and you do not have access to BIS, then your choices are probably Direct TCP, WAP, or WAP2.

See this KB article:

Livelink - Redirection

..and this one:

Livelink - Redirection

You might also try searching this forum, you will find many, many threads from folks who had the same issue.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
andreybutov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York City
Model: Many
Carrier: Multiple
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There's too little information, not only for us to help you, but also for yourself to figure things out.

You know you can debug the application right on the device? With breakpoints and all?

Put the app on your device, connect device to the machine via USB, run the JDE, open the project, debug as attached to device, and put a breakpoint right before the area you're interested in viewing.

If nothing else, you'd at least know more than you do now. Then maybe we can assist you further.

Kind Regards.
__________________
Antair BlackBerry Software
A spam filter for a cleaner inbox, a call screener to block calls, and more great BlackBerry tools.
www.antair.com

Last edited by andreybutov : 07-31-2009 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Elaborating.
Offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replies.
I will try what you have suggested.
Offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 04:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello again,

The browser of the BlackBerry that I'm testing on is called "Internet Browser". From what I have read, I think that this means I am using BIS and not BES.

It looks like I get an IOException when the application tries to create an HttpConnection. The exception gets thrown when I call:

Code:
HttpConnection conn = (HttpConnection) Connector.open(url);
It seems that I may need to join the BlackBerry Alliance Program or contact my service provider for APN and username/password, since I am not using BES. It is not clear to me from the Blackberry site if I need to do one of these things or both.

Any help is appreciated.

Last edited by M234 : 08-04-2009 at 06:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Who is your carrier?

Is this a commercial app (which must support many carriers) or something for your personal use?

Membership in the Alliance program is not free - you pay an annual fee to belong. You do not nec. need to be in the program - but this *does* give you access to BIS-B, which smooths over most of your connectivity issues.
Offline  
Old 08-11-2009, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: -
PIN: N/A
Carrier: -
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, thanks for the help.

Since I don't have access to the BlackBerry right now, I will have to hold off on debugging it. I'll keep using the BES simulator for now.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.