BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2009, 07:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bilbao
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 29
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Check coverage on start-up

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I have an application that run on start-up.
The first thing that i must do before show the first screen is check a web service for update of my local db.

In simulator it work fine, but in my 8900 I have an error because (i think) it start before that i can put my pin and there isn't any conection to internet (gprs or wi-fi).
I try to do something like this before start my process
Code:
int retry=0;
while (!CoverageInfo.isCoverageSufficient(CoverageInfo.COVERAGE_DIRECT,RadioInfo.WAF_WLAN,false) && retry++<20)
        try{Thread.sleep(2000);}catch(InterruptedException e){}
updateTableTask.run();
I use WAF_WLAN becautse now I use a WLAN conection, but i try with other and it's the same.
I know that the problem is the connection because when the application start on start-up it "crash" but if I start it when the bb have a connection it work fine.

Any idea?
Thank for help!
Offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 10:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I would try looking at ApplicationManager.getApplicationManager().inStart up()

Or, you might try setting a CoverageStatusListener, which will call you back when the coverage has changed.
Offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 05:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bilbao
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 29
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank for answer!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
I would try looking at ApplicationManager.getApplicationManager().inStart up()
when I start the application, I wait for the end of startup, but when it end i still don't have coverage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
Or, you might try setting a CoverageStatusListener, which will call you back when the coverage has changed.
I try it, but seems that when the coverage change to CoverageInfo.COVERAGE_DIRECT I can't send nothing because i don't have the sufficient coverage (or something like it)
Offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bilbao
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 29
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb

Finally i find the solution in the forum with a link
Livelink - Redirection

I have a methode like this
Code:
private synchronized boolean getInCoverage() {
	return (RadioInfo.getNetworkService() & RadioInfo.NETWORK_SERVICE_DATA)>0;
    }
Thank for help!
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.