BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2009, 06:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-System
Posts: 23
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default java.io.IOException: General socket error

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

When I am established comunication from server through httpconnection then i found this error msg. I am trying this for last 5 days. please help me its very urgent.

java.io.IOException: General socket error


thanks
durg
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 09:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Not enough info here to assist you, urgent or otherwise.

Is this the device or the simulator?

What type of network connection are you attempting to make?

What connection parameters are you using in your URL?

What network are you on?
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 01:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-System
Posts: 23
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

HI

I am using HttpConnection.
I am Default simulator of JDE 4.6.

My url is wcell.com/xml/login.php?

parameter "requestStr=<UserInfo><UserID>ravi</UserID><Password>kant</Password><LoginDate></LoginDate><IPAddress></IPAddress></UserInfo>"

Thanks
Durg
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 07:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Are you running MDS along with the simulator?

Have you read anything about how to make HTTP connections on the Blackberry?

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-System
Posts: 23
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Dougsg38p

I do't know what exactly changes do in the simulator. Can u tell me exactly?



Thanks
Durg
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-System
Posts: 23
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

I was running my app without changes. But when i saw that my app is not running then i took help from different forum and got these solution like setting proxy, making device side = true.

Still I am not success to set the network connection.


Thanks
Durg
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Are you running MDS???????????????

If not, you need deviceside=true to establish a direct TCP connection.

If so, then get rid of the deviceside=true.

MOST FOLKS run MDS with ths simulator and do not specifiy connection parameters when running the simulator.

If you are in a corporate environment, behind a proxy server, then you probably need the proxy configuration. If not, then get rid of it.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.