BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2009, 01:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: o2
Posts: 35
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Network Errors

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I am really stuck on something which was working yesterday. I was putting

+";" + "deviceside=true;apn=wap.o2.co.uk;tunnelauthuserna me=o2wap;tunnelauthpassword=password"; at the end of the url for a http connection.

All of a sudden I am getting tunnel failure errors with this approach without a way of finding the error. So now i try

+ ";" + "deviceside=false;ConnectionType=mds-public and i get success with first http request with this approarch but then i call a url with the exact same approach and i get a runtime error (input stream). I have looked and looked and i cannot see a difference so my questoion is this..

Once i've called + ";" + "deviceside=false;ConnectionType=mds-public can i not call it again or something?

Or if anyone can tell me more about the tunnel failure error I'd appreciate it.

I use the o2 apn settings as i have a vodafone bb which has their apn settings hard coded!

Regards

Brendan
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 02:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Are you closing the connection and the stream in between calls?
Offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: o2
Posts: 35
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Doug, thanks for your help (again!).

Yes i was closing the connection, spent 2 days falling for tht one once before. It was because on the variables had a space in, had to do a .trim() beforehand.

Do you think i'm setting myself a trap Using the deviceside=false; approach which is working? I plan to submit app to bb world and i'm thinking this is an un official approach to accessing bis. Only lernt about it today due to the tunnel failure.

regards

brendan
Offline  
Old 08-30-2009, 12:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

";deviceside=false" isn't going to get you very far outside of the simulator. This will only work on a device connected to a BES network, unless you append BIS-B credentials.

If you are not a BB Alliance partner, I would try WAP2 first. Your service book contains the necessary parameters. See this article:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 08-31-2009, 03:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: o2
Posts: 35
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Doug,

I'm not following it blindly but i was looking for a way to connect thrugh bis and found this, then i check my log event after opening my sat nav app and find this as a log for prefix - devicesside=false;ConnectionType=mds-public

So i tried it and it got rid of my tunnel failure errors - i have found quite a few sites documenting it.

deviceside=true means u have direct TCP connection
deviceside=false means u are connection to some URL through MDS

ConnectionType=mds-public tell that u are using BIS not BES

Anyone heard of ";deiceside=false;ConnectionType=mds-public" ????


Maybe i'll just try this first, apn second and wireless third.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.