BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2009, 04:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 503 response over GPRS

Please Login to Remove!

Hi I am new to blackberry development.
I am developing an application which is intended for any user who has any type of Internet connectivity.
I try to connect to my web service using Ksoap2 API over HTTP. Everything works fine on my simulator but when I try to run the same on my Device (8100/8310) using GPRS and BIS enabled SIM(Vodafone in India) It had given me "Open tunnel failure" error. I could hit my web service url and get response in BB browser.

I tried to diagnose the problem using Network Diagnostic Tool from RIM and surprisingly I found that except WAP2 all other type of connection mechanisms are failing.

Later I changed url and appended ";deviceside=true;ConnectionUID=WAP2trans" and now its giving me 503 service unavailable error.

I searched on this forum but most of the problems posted are for BES cases. I am confused why my device is unable to connect through direct TCP as BIS is enabled and why its giving me 503 when I have set deviceside and Connection UID in url for wap2.

Please help and guide me what I am missing or am I doing something wrong here?
Offline  
Old 09-08-2009, 08:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Where did you get the "WAP2Trans" parameter? Is this the entry in the service book?

See this article:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 09-08-2009, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, I extracted entry from Service Book. I referred the same link you sent and have used code in WAP2.0 portion of this page.
Offline  
Old 09-08-2009, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Sounds like your carrier doesn't support WAP2, or is blocking it.

See if you can locate WAP1.1 or direct APN info for Vodafone India and use a direct TCP connection instead.

BTW, this "NetworkDiag" program from RIM was intended as a tutorial for networking hueristics. It does not attempt to detect the network type or insert WAP1.1 or Direct gateway parameters, so these ALMOST ALWAYS FAIL.
Offline  
Old 09-08-2009, 02:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Sorry, for "network type" read "carrier"
Offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 01:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone india
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Solved?

Hi,

Were you able to connect over Vodafone India network? I'm getting the same error.

Thanks
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.