BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2009, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Use wifi on application

Please Login to Remove!

Ok, i know this has already been asked, did the search but none of the findings were of any use, as my problem is kinda specific

My application uses data plan to download data and work with it, which is sended over later to our server, via .net webservices using KSOAP2.

Just recently, none of the blackberrys worked, we are using 8750i and out provider is NEXTEL. So i though of using the wifi connection to download the data and later on resend it back to the servers, but my application wouldn't use the wifi

I set it up, and was able to navigate in the wap browser, but my application never tried to hock up with it.

Any ideas why this?

Is there is some extra code to put it in the application for it to use the wifi connection???

Already went though the whole section of "connecting to networks" on the developer guide and there's nothing mentioned about wifi. I though the application would search automatically for the available connection
Offline  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Append this to your connection URI:
Code:
;interface=wifi
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Also see this KB article:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 09-09-2009, 02:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 69
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah, jus found that kb a couple of minutes ago and good thing that adding the parameter worked with KSOAP2

thanks for the help
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.