BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-29-2009, 03:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Source Not found error - Pls Help!!!

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
I have installed eclipse with all the settings and configurations mentioned in

Setup up Eclipse for BlackBerry development

on versions 3.4.0, 3.4.1 and 3.4.2 with blackberry plugin version 1.0.0.6.7 . When i debug and after a break point has hit when i try to step ( with F5) Eclipse throws an error saying " Source not Found" ..

Could anyone help me out with this..

Last edited by nirmalsat : 09-29-2009 at 03:27 AM. Reason: Typos
Offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Sounds like you are trying to step into RIM libraray code, which has no source registered with Eclipse, so you get a "source not found" window instead.

You can only single-step in your own code, not the RIM libraries or runtimes.
Offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How am i to single step in my code... As in what should i do , if i want to step through just my code.
Offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What you said was right,. It was goin into the libraries and checking for the source.. I got it now.. Am able to debug now.. Thanks a lot..
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.