BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-29-2009, 04:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default GPS location on Curve

Please Login to Remove!

I use the code presented below for getting GPS location on Storm. When I launch my app on Curve I cannot get location. I was waiting for 10 minuts and then I stopped app. Does Curve or any other non-touchable devices requre somthing else for getting location?

Quote:
Criteria criteria = new Criteria();
criteria.setHorizontalAccuracy( 1000 );
criteria.setVerticalAccuracy( 1000 );
criteria.setCostAllowed( false );
criteria.setPreferredPowerConsumption( Criteria.POWER_USAGE_MEDIUM );

QualifiedCoordinates qualifiedCoordinates = null;
LocationProvider locationProvider = LocationProvider.getInstance( criteria );
Location location = locationProvider.getLocation( -1 );
qualifiedCoordinates = location.getQualifiedCoordinates();
Offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Only certain models have GPS - see this article:

Livelink - Redirection

Also, you may or may not need PDE credentials for GPS, depending on the carrier.

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This model has GPS and I set it ON. I am not sure about PDE. What I know when I invoke getLocation( -1 ) method it never returns. I see that device sends some reqests (moving arow in right top coner) but no response.
Offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

By the way provider is T-Mobile.
Offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

T-Mobile does not restrict the on-board GPS, so it should work.

Are you outdoors? You won't get an autonomous fix inside your building.

Also, it may take up to 3 minutes to get a first fix, once you get a line-of-sight to the satellites.
Offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 03:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

One other comment - all of that Criteria code is a waste of time in this case.

There is only one provider on this device - the chip. It can only do certain things, so asking for ANYTHING that it cannot do wil cause a failure, since it will pass and say "can't do that".

Just pass null as your criteria, it will give you the "default" provider, which in this case is the only one.
Offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 04:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried outdoor and I tried passing criteria as null. Effect is the same as getLocation never returns. I was waiting more than 5 min.

How can I detect if device has autonomous chip. How can I switch to cellsite or assisted? How can I be sure that chip is not damaged?

Too many questions.
Offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 07:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What device?
Offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 07:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Any BlackBarry devices like Curve, Storm etc.
Offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I'm looking for a specific model number on the Curve.
Offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 03:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

8320
Offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 08:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

The 8320 has no on-board GPS. I pointed this out in an earlier post (see the attachments post #2).

You will have to attach a Bluetooth GPS puck to get GPS on this device.
Offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 04:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do not like autonomous because it does not work in buildings. Can I switch to cellsite or assisted and how can I do it?
Offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 05:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

T-Mobile provides no assisted GPS that I am aware of.

You'll have to find a 3rd-party service that you can hit with your tower ID for a poor-mans assisted fix.

I haven't done that but I've think I've seen forum traffic from those who have.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.