BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2009, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Eclipse not launching the simulator...

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I am new to BB development and had follow the installation document

na.blackberry.com/developers/resources/A1_Setting_up_necessary_tools_v5.0.pdf

to setup Eclipse, BB JDE Plugin for eclipse and JDK 1.6:

Here are the components that I installed:

BlackBerry_JDE_PluginFull_1.0.0.67

jdk-6u16-windows-i586

eclipse-SDK-3.4.2-win32

The problem that I'm having is, when I run the application (compiled and no error), all Eclipse does is:

"Deploying DebugServer(50%)" and then hangs at that step.


Has anyone else encountered similar problem? Is there additional setup that needs to be done?


Thanks for any suggestions.
Offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Which OS level are you targeting? JDK 1.6 only works for 4.7 and 5.0, if memory serves.

Lower levels will requrie JDK 1.5.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2009, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

by OS level, I am assuming you are talking about JDE version, the blackberry JDE plugin for Eclipse that I downloaded contains JDE 4.5.

Is there a way to specify which JDE should be used with the plugin?

Or should I switch to a lower level of JDK?
Offline  
Old 11-01-2009, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I would install JDK 1.5
Offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 09:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It could be caused by Blackberry Device Manager, which may block the ports. I had the same issue, it was okay after I killed process "BbDevMgr.exe" in task manager.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.