BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2009, 01:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8990
Carrier: sw engineer
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default black berry gps

Please Login to Remove!

how to create a class to get coordinates from GPS device also it should work on the simulator.please send me a sample code.
Old 12-02-2009, 01:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Crimson Tide Moderator
JSanders's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: 9xx0
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,909
Post Thanks: 60
Thanked 244 Times in 182 Posts

Why don't we move this issue to the Developer section of this site.
Old 12-02-2009, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

How about taking a look at the GPSDemo application that ships with the JDE?

You can enable GPS simulation and set up waypoints on the simulator menu )after starting the simulator).
Old 12-06-2009, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 8320
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Why not just look at GPSDemo comes with the JDE? It is quite simple.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Copyright 2004-2014
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.