BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2009, 04:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Indosat im3
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default [HELP] my simulator doesnt running my helloworld

Please Login to Remove!

hi all, im interesting in learning blackberry programming..
ive installed JDE 4.7.041 on my PC..
and made a simple hello world source.. and build it successfully, I pressed F5 for viewing my running helloworld in simulator, but nothing happened...

can anyone help me?
thanks be4

nb. my blackberry simulator's type is Storm..
Offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 08:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What do you mean by "nothing happened"?

You HelloWorld app will not run automatically - you'll need to find your app in the Downloads folds and click on the icon to execute the program.
Offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Indosat im3
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

found the download folder, but i cant find any icon in the folder.. last night, I downloaded the 8320 simulator.. but the problem was still the same there's no my apps icon, can you help me?
Offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 07:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Is your project set as "Active"?

Project / Set Active Projects

Does the simulator launch when you select "Go" from the Debug menu?

BTW, you cannot compile on 4.7 and run on the 8320 simulator. BB programs are forward-compatible, but not backward.
Offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Indosat im3
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my project is active

yes, when i pressed F5, the 8320 simulator automatically launch..

ouw I see, so i hv to use the storm one?
Offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 07:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Yes, you have to use a 4.7 device or simulator to execute code compiled on 4.7.
Offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Storm one?

That's should be 5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by reezaldi View Post
my project is active

yes, when i pressed F5, the 8320 simulator automatically launch..

ouw I see, so i hv to use the storm one?
Offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Model: 8700G
PIN: N/A
Carrier: CMCC
Posts: 12
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You installed the wrong version of JDE
Offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Indosat im3
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zhtlancer View Post
You installed the wrong version of JDE
ouw.. I see, can you give me the download link for the right JDE please?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.