BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2009, 01:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question How can I get the correct icons for the system applications?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi, all:

I try to get the systems icons, such as browser, message, but can not get the correct ones? What's the problem?

Code:
.....
_appm = ApplicationManager.getApplicationManager();
ApplicationDescriptor[] appdes = _appm.getVisibleApplications();
int tot_app = appdes.length;
for (int i = 0; i < tot_app; i++)
{
    ApplicationDescriptor aptor = appdes[i];				
    Bitmap _icon = appdes[i].getIcon();
    ..........				
}
but the _icon is not the same with the home screen one, so what's the problem with the code?

Thanks very much!
Offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 07:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You can't get these. I reported this to RIM and they said "yeah - the RIM logos are digitally protected".

We wound up making our own icons that were "close" but not identical to the RIM app icons.
Offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks very much for your posting!
Or I will try a lot of best to get these icons,,,and it will wast a lot of time...

So another question: I have seen the application switcher in the third part application at the platform 4.6 version. As well-known to all, the switch application will be shown on the 4.7 version's menu defaultlly, but not at Version 4.6.
So I don't know how the third part application do this? Do they call the system's application switcher?

I want to draw the application switcher at version 4.6, but it seems impossible for the icons.

Can you give me some suggestions?

Thanks again!@
Offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I don't think there is any way to invoke the RIM Switch Application function because of security. We found a hack that worked on the simulator, but since we lacked the RIM signature, it did not work on the device.

I think you will have to implement this yourself using ApplicationManager.getVisibleApplications(), writing your own Ribbon dialog, and providing your own app icons.

Anyway, that's what we did
Offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks very much for your help!
I will try to do it!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.