BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2009, 02:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question How can I get the correct icons for the system applications?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi, all:

I try to get the systems icons, such as browser, message, but can not get the correct ones? What's the problem?

Code:
.....
_appm = ApplicationManager.getApplicationManager();
ApplicationDescriptor[] appdes = _appm.getVisibleApplications();
int tot_app = appdes.length;
for (int i = 0; i < tot_app; i++)
{
    ApplicationDescriptor aptor = appdes[i];				
    Bitmap _icon = appdes[i].getIcon();
    ..........				
}
but the _icon is not the same with the home screen one, so what's the problem with the code?

Thanks very much!
Offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You can't get these. I reported this to RIM and they said "yeah - the RIM logos are digitally protected".

We wound up making our own icons that were "close" but not identical to the RIM app icons.
Offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 09:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks very much for your posting!
Or I will try a lot of best to get these icons,,,and it will wast a lot of time...

So another question: I have seen the application switcher in the third part application at the platform 4.6 version. As well-known to all, the switch application will be shown on the 4.7 version's menu defaultlly, but not at Version 4.6.
So I don't know how the third part application do this? Do they call the system's application switcher?

I want to draw the application switcher at version 4.6, but it seems impossible for the icons.

Can you give me some suggestions?

Thanks again!@
Offline  
Old 12-12-2009, 12:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I don't think there is any way to invoke the RIM Switch Application function because of security. We found a hack that worked on the simulator, but since we lacked the RIM signature, it did not work on the device.

I think you will have to implement this yourself using ApplicationManager.getVisibleApplications(), writing your own Ribbon dialog, and providing your own app icons.

Anyway, that's what we did
Offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks very much for your help!
I will try to do it!
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.