BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2009, 04:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8320
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems with Blackberry simulator 8320 - Vodafone

Please Login to Remove!

Hi everyone,

I downloaded and installed the BlackBerry Simulator 8320 - Vodafone.
I developed a small web application using visual studio 2008. SP1, when launching the simulator and when trying to open the application using my localhost I always get this message back from the simulator:

Unable to connect to the selected mobile data service, please try again later.

Does anyone have any idea why I'm getting this message?

Thanks for any help or suggestions....

Old 12-30-2009, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Model: 9500
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

No, but I would really like to hear the answer to this question. I have an 8320 simulator installed. The email and MDS device simulators 4.1.4 are installed in the same folder, and (because I thought it was required) I have a JDK installed. The JDK6 is in another folder.
When I try to open on the simulator, I get the same message: "Unable to connect to the selected mobile data service."

Last edited by sifaka : 12-30-2009 at 02:52 PM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Copyright 2004-2014
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.