BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2010, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Network connection in Device simulator?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

How do I enable a network connection in the device simulator? I've got a program which should be accessing the network, and it just sits and waits.

If this were a normal J2ME platform, it should be asking me for permission to connect to the internet. Since this isn't a normal J2ME platform, I assume I'm missing something, somewhere.

Can anyone help?
Offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: None
Posts: 36
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You need to start the MDS simulator (or use direct TCP connections). I think you should be able to find more information in the forum regarding both options.
Offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanika View Post
You need to start the MDS simulator (or use direct TCP connections). I think you should be able to find more information in the forum regarding both options.

That worked, fantastic!
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.