BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2010, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Network connection in Device simulator?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

How do I enable a network connection in the device simulator? I've got a program which should be accessing the network, and it just sits and waits.

If this were a normal J2ME platform, it should be asking me for permission to connect to the internet. Since this isn't a normal J2ME platform, I assume I'm missing something, somewhere.

Can anyone help?
Offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: None
Posts: 36
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You need to start the MDS simulator (or use direct TCP connections). I think you should be able to find more information in the forum regarding both options.
Offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanika View Post
You need to start the MDS simulator (or use direct TCP connections). I think you should be able to find more information in the forum regarding both options.

That worked, fantastic!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.