BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2010, 11:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8110
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question problem with fetching data with BIS-B

Please Login to Remove!

Hi All!

I am using BIS-B for fetching data through server. I have a Airtel gprs sim with blackberry services activated on it. When i do setting for mobile office it works fine but when with the same sim i using it with Airtel Live i m getting IOException.

Also with Vodafone i am able to browse internet through browser but when trying to fetch data from server through BIS-B connection from application that time too i am getting IOException.

So any one can please tell me is it an operator issue or programnig issue.

And what are pre-requisties to run a client - server application on black berry device.

What could be done to solve such problem?
Offline  
Old 01-20-2010, 02:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I question the statement "I am using BIS-B for fetching data".

Are you appending a BIS-B connection parameter to your URL?
Offline  
Old 01-21-2010, 12:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8110
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, i m appending BIS-B parameters to url.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2010, 08:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Then I suggest that you contact your RIM developer support person and get some assistance.
Offline  
Old 01-27-2010, 01:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Model: 9500
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telstra
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

To my knowledge, BIS connections are restricted based on IP address...so if you try to contact an IP address that is white listed, it will work.. if not.. it won't.

That may be your issue... you have to apply to RIM to get the servers white listed that you want to utilize
Offline  
Old 01-27-2010, 02:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

BIS-B is not restricted by address.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.